The following race results are for the club points races held by the New York Road Runners (NYRR). Each year we encourage everyone to come out. It doesn’t matter if you don’t think you can score points, we encourage a healthy and friendly environment where we all support one another towards individual goals. Those goals push us to get faster and can earn score higher in the standings.

Typically, the top five men and women from each team score points. We’ve received plenty of questions regarding placement for runners who are not “fast enough”. There is no way that your time will hurt us. On the contrary, every time, even if it’s not a high scoring time, is an achievement. And if you don’t race, coming out to cheer and support one another helps the team tremendously!

Year Women's Team place Women's Team division Men's Team place Men's Team division
2015 2nd B 1st B
2016 1st B 7th A
2017 9th A 10th A
2018 9th A 11th A

Teammates are encouraged to sign up for the NYRR Club Points Races in 2019:

Top scorers for each club points race per year

2019

In 2019, NYRR will have nine club point races and two of those races will be dropped from the total score. We’ll fill this up as the year progresses!

Note: dates are tentative and can change as per NYRR schedule.


NYRR Washington Heights Salsa, Blues and Shamrocks 5K

March 3rd, 2019

Women – 12th place

Name Time
Caroline Nester 20:06
Alison Brennan 21:50
Diana Wong 21:53
Cynthia Vizueta 23:58
Daysy Delgado 24:32

Men – 11th place

Name Time
Anthony Peña 16:53
Nate Weber 17:15
Alessio Asaro 17:27
Edwin Guzman 17:55
Eric Morris 17:58

UAE Healthy Kidney 10K

April 28th, 2019

Women – 9th place

Name Time
Maria Wong 41:12
Amanda Wright 41:19
Marni Wasserman 42:23
Caroline Nester 42:32
Elizabeth Corkum 43:19

Men – 12th place

Name Time
Anthony Peña 35:24
Daniel Rivera 35:53
Weiheng Sun 37:12
Brian Wysocki 38:24
Jose Donado 39:26

Popular Brooklyn Half

May 18th, 2019

Women – 9th place

Name Time
Marie-Ange Brumelot 1:17:28
Teresa Escobar 1:29:06
Caroline Nester 1:29:43
Maria Wong 1:29:53
Nina Manso 1:30:42

Men – 9th place

Name Time
Esteban Rosales 1:13:26
Luciano Medina 1:16:31
Alessio Asaro 1:16:52
Edwin Guzman 1:17:32
Daniel Rivera 1:17:40

NYRR Queens 10K

June 15th, 2019

Women – 7th place

Name Time
Nina Manso 41:19
Deki Yangzom 41:55
Caroline Nester 42:24
Teresa Escobar 42:35
Kaitlyn Richert 42:25

Men – 9th place

Name Time
Esteban Rosales 34:50
Daniel Rivera 35:33
Edwin Guzman 36:08
Rabin Shrestha 36:46
Alessio Asaro 36:54

NYRR Team Championships

July 27th, 2019

Top 10 for this race counts for club points.


New Balance Bronx 10-Mile

September 29th, 2019


NYRR Staten Island Half

October 13th, 2019


TCS New York City Marathon

November 3th, 2019

Top 3 for this race counts towards club points.


NYRR Ted Corbitt 15K

December 15th, 2019

2018

NYRR Washington Heights Salsa, Blues and Shamrocks 5K

March 4th, 2018

Women – 9th place

Name Time
Alyssa Silver 19:44
Caroline Nester 19:55
Maria Wong 19:57
Cinthya Sandoval 20:56
Pam Ernst 22:18

Men – 8th place

Name Time
Anthony Peña 16:26
Edwin Guzman 17:05
Jose Donado 17:11
Nate Weber 17:14
Daniel Rivera 17:53

UAE Healthy Kidney 10K

April 29th, 2018

Women – 9th place

Name Time
Maria Wong 41:06
Elizabeth Corkum 41:50
Deki Yangzom 42:40
Solanny Baez 46:32
Melissa Craig 53:33

Men – 14th place

Name Time
Anthony Peña 35:33
Taisuk Kim 38:10
Eric Morris 38:26
Michael Brady 39:00
Kevin Montalvo 41:05

Popular Brooklyn Half

May 19, 2018

Women – 10th place

Name Time
Marie-Ange Brumelot 1:17:59
Maria Wong 1:28:22
Elizabeth Corkum 1:28:32
Kaitlyn Richert 1:31:54
Deki Yangzom 1:32:18

Men – 18th place

Name Time
Victor Fajardo 1:21:40
Esteban Rosales 1:21:48
Taisuk Kim 1:22:58
Kevin Montalvo 1:23:06
Rene Cuahuizo 1:23:43

NYRR Queens 10K

June 16, 2018

Women – 11th place

Name Time
Elizabeth Corkum 42:01
Deki Yangzom 42:41
Catherine Chua 43:37
Jonela Molla 43:53
Rinchen Pelden 45:06

Men – 10th place

Name Time
Anthony Peña 35:20
Esteban Rosales 36:18
Edwin Guzman 36:38
Daniel Rivera 36:46
Jose Donado 36:59

NYRR Team Championships

July 28th, 2018

Top 10 for this race counts for club points.

Women – 10th place

Name Time
Elizabeth Corkum 32:28
Lori Brown 32:34
Maria Wong 33:13
Caroline Nester 33:28
Deki Yangzom 34:21
Catherine Chua 35:02
Mallory Mecca 36:18
Pam Ernst 40:02
Santaana Luisa Rosario 40:41
Daysy Delgado 41:24

Men – 15th place

Name Time
Daniel Rivera 28:32
Edwin Guzman 29:08
Jose Donado 29:38
Taisuk Kim 30:11
Pablo Yax 30:48
Leslie Lam 30:55
Victor Fajardo 31:10
Bryan Guzman 31:17
Nate Weber 31:19
Eric Morris 31:29

Percy Sutton Harlem 5K Run

August 25th, 2018

Women – 9th place

Maria Wong 19:57
Caroline Nester 20:01
Nina Manso 20:39
Stephanie Corwin 23:37
Poonam Rai 24:59

Men -14th place

Name Time
Daniel Rivera 17:02
Jose Donado 17:41
Rene Cuahuizo 19:37
Vikram Singh 21:19
Oscar Animas 21:23

New Balance 5th Avenue Mile

September 9th, 2018

Women – 29th place

Name Time
Caroline Nester 5:43
Pam Ernst 6:16
Stephanie Corwin 6:47
Colleen Marchand 7:06
Stephanie Ortiz 7:08

Men – 13th place

Name Time
Jose Donado 4:39
Nate Weber 4:48
Chinedu Ogueri 4:57
Bryan Guzman 5:00
Brian Wysocki 5:15

New Balance Bronx 10-Mile

September 30th, 2018

Women – 6th place

Name Time
Marie-Ange Brumelot 57:15
Lori Brown 1:04:26
Catherine Chua 1:07:27
Caroline Nester 1:07:31
Nina Manso 1:07:35

Men – 13th place

Name Time
Anthony Peña 56:44
Luciano Medina 57:56
Taisuk Kim 1:00:46
Rene Cuahuizo 1:02:58
Rafael Guzman 1:03:54

NYRR Staten Island Half

October 14th, 2018

Women – 5th place

Name Time
Caroline Nester 1:28:29
Catherine Chua 1:28:53
Nina Manso 1:30:11
Deki Yangzom 1:32:42
Diana Wong 1:38:30

Men – 9th place

Name Time
Anthony Peña 1:17:25
Daniel Rivera 1:17:36
Brian Wysocki 1:23:37
Joshua Hendricks 1:23:54
Rafael Guzman 1:24:52

TCS New York City Marathon

November 4th, 2018

Top 3 for this race counts towards club points.

Women – 17th place

Name Time
Deki Yangzom 3:15:04
Katrine Stroyberg 3:18:17
Nina Manso 3:18:28

Men – 27th place

Name Time
Daniel Rivera 2:53:40
Brian Wysocki 2:58:20
Taisuk Kim 2:58:59

NYRR Ted Corbitt 15K

December 8th, 2018

Women – 10th place

Name Time
Caroline Nester 1:04:20
Kaitlyn Richert 1:07:29
Jonela Molla 1:09:14
Alison Brennan 1:09:51
Stephanie Corwin 1:13:14

Men – 10th place

Name Time
Esteban Rosales 53:16
Daniel Rivera 55:15
Anthony Peña 56:57
Joshua Hendricks 58:06
Taisuk Kim 58:15